Schedule

Registration
  • 11:00 - 14:00
Opening Session

José Paulo Esperança, Fundação para a Ciência e a Tecnologia (Vice-President),

António Fidalgo, Universidade da Beira Interior (Rector),

João Queiroz, Directorate General for Higher Education (General Director),

Ana Paula Duarte, CICS-UBI

  • 14:00 - 14:50
  • Grand Auditorium, FCS
Plenary Lecture

Scientific Session I: Biopharmaceuticals and Biomaterials

Jean-Louis Mergny, Inserm France
  • 14:50 - 15:30
  • Grand Auditorium, FCS
Read more
Selected Oral Communications
  • 15:30 – 16:15
  • Grand Auditorium, FCS
Coffee Break
Plenary Lecture

Scientific Session I: Biopharmaceuticals and Biomaterials

Flávia Sousa, i3S Portugal
  • 16:30 – 17:10
  • Grand Auditorium, FCS
Read more
Selected Oral Communications
  • 17:10 – 18:00
  • Grand Auditorium, FCS
Enterprises 

Bruno Sarmento, i3S Portugal

Bruno Sarmento, i3S Portugal

Bruno Sarmento, i3S Portugal

Bruno Sarmento, i3S Portugal

Bruno Sarmento, i3S Portugal

NeuroSoV (Ana Cristóvão)


  • 18:00 – 18:15
  • Grand Auditorium, FCS
Porto D’Honra
  • 18:30 – 19:30
  • City Hall
Cultural Program
  • 21:00
  • Covilhã by Night
Selected Oral Communications 

Scientific Session II: Biomedicinal Chemistry and Drug Research

  • 09:00 - 10:00
  • Grand Auditorium, FCS
Plenary Lecture 

Scientific Session II: Biomedicinal Chemistry and Drug Research

Norbert Latruffe, Inserm France
  • 10:00 – 10:40
  • Grand Auditorium, FCS
Read more
Coffee-Break & Poster Session I
Selected Oral Communications 

Scientific Session II: Biomedicinal Chemistry and Drug Research


  • 11:30 – 12:05
  • Grand Auditorium, FCS
Read more
Plenary Lecture 

Scientific Session II: Biomedicinal Chemistry and Drug Research

Rita Guedes, iMed.ULisboa Portugal

  • 12:05 – 12:45
  • Grand Auditorium, FCS
Lunch Break
Session "Women in Science"  
Elsa Logarinho, i3S, Portugal | Raquel Ferreira, CICS-UBI, Portugal

  • 14:00 – 14:40
  • Grand Auditorium, FCS
Read more
Selected Oral Communications 

Scientific Session III: Neurological and Neurovascular Disorders

  • 14:40 – 15:30
  • Grand Auditorium, FCS
Coffee-Break & Poster Session II
Plenary Lecture  

Scientific Session III: Neurological and Neurovascular Disorders

Sandro da Mesquita, BIG USA

  • 16:20 – 17:00
  • Grand Auditorium, FCS
Selected Oral Communications  

Scientific Session III: Neurological and Neurovascular Disorders


  • 17:00 – 17:45
  • Grand Auditorium, FCS
Enterprises 
STABVIDA (PANA Project)
  • 17:45 - 18:00
  • Grand Auditorium, FCS
Congress Dinner (20:00)
More information
Selected Oral Communications 

Scientific Session IV: Hormones and Metabolism

  • 09:00 – 09:40
  • Grand Auditorium, FCS
Plenary Lecture 

Scientific Session IV: Hormones and Metabolism

Patrícia Madureira, IBSS UK
  • 09:40 – 10:20
  • Grand Auditorium, FCS
Coffee-Break
Plenary Lecture 

Scientific Session IV: Hormones and Metabolism

Cláudia Cavadas, CNC Portugal
  • 10:40 – 11:20
  • Grand Auditorium, FCS
Read more
Selected Oral Communications 

Scientific Session IV: Hormones and Metabolism

  • 11:20 – 11:50
  • Grand Auditorium, FCS
Round Table 

"From Science to Clinical Application: Challenges in Interior of Portugal"
Ana Paula Duarte (CICS-UBI), Dina Pereira (UBIMedical manager) 

Cláudia Cavadas, CNC Portugal C


Cláudia Cavadas, CNC Portugal

Cláudia Cavadas, CNC Portugal

Cláudia Cavadas, CNC Portugal

  • 11:50 – 12:20
  • Grand Auditorium, FCS
Read more
Award Session 
  • 12:20 – 12:30
  • Grand Auditorium, FCS
Closing Session 

Miguel Castelo Branco, Faculdade de Ciências da Saúde - UBI (President),

Sílvia Socorro, CICS-UBI (Scientific Coordinator)

 

  • 12:30 – 13:00
  • Grand Auditorium, FCS
Read more

Lecture

Bioprocess Engineering and Omics

  • 09:10 - 10:20
  • Grand Auditorium, FCS
Invited Lecture

Bioprocess Engineering and Omics

José António Teixeira
PhD – University of Minho
  • 09:35 - 10:15
  • Grand Auditorium, FCS
Read more
Lecture

Bioprocess Engineering and Omics

  • 10:20:10 - 10:40
  • Grand Auditorium, FCS
Coffee Break
Lecture 

Bioprocess Engineering and Omics

  • 11:15 - 11:35
  • Grand Auditorium, FCS
Enterprises
  • 11:35 - 11:55
  • Grand Auditorium, FCS
Awards Ceremony

Partners

Sponsors